Can Your Rap Lyrics Send You to Jail?
[…] [46] Cal. Evid. Code § 1101 (Deering 2022) ("Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.").

[47] Cal. Evid. Code § 1102 (Deering 2022).

[48] See Cal. Evid. Code § 1103 (Deering 2022); Cal. Evid. Code § 1108 (Deering 2022); Cal. Evid. Code § 1109 (Deering 2022).

[49] Cal. Assemb. B. 2799, supra note 34.

[50] Id.

[51] Cal. Evid. Code § 402 (Deering 2022) ("(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . .").

[52] Cal. Assemb. B. 2799, supra note 34.

[53] Blank v.