Lawmakers Gamble on Online Gaming
[…] Arguably, sportsbook operators have a responsibility to intervene and restrict access when users with gambling problems reach the point where they are unable to control their own behavior. By allowing such users to continue betting, operators may be enabling harmful behavior and contributing to the users’ financial losses.
Applying dram shop laws to mobile sports betting could provide a legal framework to hold operators accountable for their actions and potentially help prevent or mitigate the negative consequences of problem gambling. The California Business and Professions Code § 25602(a) states that any person, including a business, who sells, gives or provides alcohol to “any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.”[80]
While criminal liability may not be the most effective course of action, a similar law could create civil liability up to a certain amount for sportsbooks that continue to allow a problem gambler to deposit money on their platform.